?
Solved

Monitor defacement of web site

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Wanna monitor my company website to see if the web page deface by hacker. What is the effective way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40362886
Top of the list for website monitoring would be

http://sucuri.net/

Anything on your own server is unlikely to be of any use.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362935
You can use md5sum to generate a digest of your existing site, then run a comparison of the data against the digest.

Shielding the server/s from direct access through the use of a reverse proxy, presenting the data to the web server in read-only mode (NFS share).

Maintaining the security on the server including updates will go a long way to manage this.

How many pages from your site are you looking to monitor for defacement? or are you only looking at the index.*

the simplest thing if you are only looking at one site, is to use a hidden parameter/line including a comment <!-- this is my site -->
if you query the page and your predefined "parameter" is not present your monitoring tool, nagios, zabix, etc. will generate an alert.

Maintaining a list of when the files are modified and then using the last_updated query for the page is another such tool but does not work if your page is dynamically generated.
0