Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble with Exchange 2007 Autodiscover

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Our 3rd party spam filter is not working correctly due to an error with Autodiscover. It seems to be an issue with our certificate. We have a self signed certificate and I think it has all the correct local and remote domains names. Here is the error I get when running Test-OutlookWebServices:
1005       Error When accessing https://remote.mydomainame.com/autodiscover/autodis
                 cover.xml the error "RemoteCertificateNameMismatch:CN=remote.mydomainname.com, O=My Company Inc, DC=mycompany, DC=com" was report
                 ed.

Why is it giving me a name mismatch ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40362939
Have you seen this forum thread? Lots of great links on it too.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/2404ddf4-ffd7-45ac-bf2c-a0d639ca17e5/how-do-i-change-the-autodiscover-address

I would always recommend going for the 3rd party certificate. It will save you a lot of trouble in the long run.
http://supertekboy.com/certificates-for-microsoft-exchange/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 40362943
I will try info in that link in the morning. Unfortunately the customer right now does not want to spend on a 3rd party certificate.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40363292
You can get a trusted SSL certificate for less than $80/year.
The self signed certificates are not supported for use with ActiveSync or Outlook Anywhere. If the customer has spent the money on Exchange server, CALs, Windows licences and hardware, not spending the money on an SSL certificate seems petty. I don't know how much your time is worth, but I tell my clients the maths is quite simple - every time you want to add a client, it will take 10-15 minutes to get it setup, plus the same again each time the self signed certificate is replaced. Or you can get a trusted certificate which is a lot less than one hour of my time and not have to worry about it.

Self-Signed certificates are simply not worth the hassle.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 40363642
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. In the end the problem was I was using the remote.ourdomain.com in the CN but did not include it together with the list of alternate domain names. I created a new cert had remote.outdomain.com as the CN and again in the list of alternate domain names.
0