Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find following on XP

Posted on 2014-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
regsvr32  /s  softpub.dll
regsvr32  s/  wintrust.dll
regsvr32  /s  dessenh.dll
regsvr32  /s  rsaenh.dell
regsvr32  /s  gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32  /s  sccbase.dll
regsvr32  /s  slbcsp.dll
regsvr32  /s  mssipr32.dll
regsvr32  /s  cryptdlg.dll
regsvr32  /s  initpki.dll

This is in connection with iTunes.  As I understand it, copying these extensions from my browser (they, Apple, don't tell me where to download them from but supposedly, once downloaded, I make an Appleipod.bat file and put on my desktop.  This supposedly will correct a digital signing of WindowsmXP drivers.  Since Apple no longer supports XP, can someone help me with this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363028
regsvr32 is a command to register dll files in your computer.
the listed .dll files are already in your computer - in C:\Windows\System32 and you are goint to register, or re-register them.
you can open command prompt (start>run>cmd) and run them one by one (type it or copy>paste). After each you will see the message if the .dll was registered successfuly (in your list you have parameter s (/s) what means silend install without message box)
Or you can do it as a batch (I am attaching one, just remove .txt extension)

PS: in your list you have a typo and "s/" instead of "/s"
regsvr.bat.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40363043
> copying these extensions from my browser

No, they are created on PC by the install

>  I make an Appleipod.bat file and put on my desktop

Yes, put it anywhere you like - but you need to find it to run it. I prefer a directory named \Bat or \Cmd

> supposedly will correct a digital signing

Yes.

> Apple no longer supports XP,

Dunno. Supposedly MS no longer supports either. Does not mean OS fails, means no further patches/fixes developed and maintained. Old programs still work.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1539

Before attempting the steps below, try to restore the iPod using the latest version of iTunes. If you are unable to restore the iPod or if the symptom reappears, follow these steps:

> regsvr32  s/

Revisit spelling, all are needed to yield success


http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/

Download iTunes

Windows System Requirements
PC with a 1GHz Intel or AMD processor and 512MB of RAM
Windows XP Service Pack 3 or later,...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40363067
Thought I was 1st in - I type too slow.

helpfinder > you can open command prompt (start>run>cmd)

I agree. You've different methods available, your favored can be best for you. Run with Windows Explorer if you like.
But best for me is to use option of command prompt, that provides the greatest flexibility, speed, and ability to observer progress, overall control.

After creating Appleipod.bat in \Bat
I switch and execute (at command prompt of command window)

    cd \Bat
    Appleipod

rather than

    \Bat\Appleipod
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40364974
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40365325
:(
0