Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tools for measure code coverage (C0, C1) of unit testing for C++

Posted on 2014-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Dear Experts,

Please help me to find best tools for measure code coverage (C0, C1) automatically when I run UT test script.
Or any integrated tools for unit test tool to measure code coverage.
Language: C++
I'd refer free tools.

P/s: Now, I'm using CppUnit to execute my unit test scripts.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:FSOFT-SA
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363006
I've used LDRA and AMC's Codetest but both these are paid tools.

Here is a link which does a review of some free tools

http://open-tube.com/10-code-coverage-tools-c-c/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40363069
What OS and compiler are you using?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 40363082
Off Topic: If you are using C++11, then there is much better tool for unit testing than CppUnit is.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FSOFT-SA
ID: 40363329
@phoffric: We're using Windows & Visual studio 2008.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40365753
Sorry, I don't have Visual studio 2008. I do see that code coverage is discussed on MSDN for this product.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372145
FSOFT-SA:
so I did some further research and am down to a couple

Have you looked at Bulls Eye coverage? Its also mentioned in  my last post.
http://www.bullseye.com/
Its not free but you might want to evaluate it first.

And then ofcourse there's what Visual Studio provides. Its free but I was more comfortable with Bulls Eye
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ms_joc/archive/2005/04/08/406608.aspx
0