Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are shy people better listeners with greater sensitivity to others?

Posted on 2014-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Shy away.

Are shy people better listeners with greater sensitivity to others?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40363054
I doubt it.  That's too great a generalization to have any merit.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40401011
[Abandoned (14 Days])
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 200 total points
ID: 40406925
No i don't agree all shy people are sensitive. We could not judge there sensitive nature on basis of there shyness .

if talking about me i feel shy to speak with anyone quickly but when i am use to the area or people i feel free of shy boundaries and even if someone new person come at that place i don't hesitate with them to talk freely or boldly . But when i am looking at someone issue or problem i feel it as its mine and try my best to resolve it even Small things also hurts me .
But in other case one of my friend rarely speak with any one, he feel shy while speaking with someone but he does not even bother if someone is dying in front of him.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40504644
Well, I did not mean 'all' shy people, likely many people have many attributes, some to more a degree.  I could agree for example that one 'nonsensitive' serial killer may be appear shy, another boastful.

TY, closing and moving on.
0