?
Solved

How to create a symantec endpoint management server for deploying anitvirus signature file for clients at new site?

Posted on 2014-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
A new site office was set up. How to create a symantec endpoint management server for deploying anitvirus signature file for clients at new site?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40364360
You create a Symantec Endpoint management server simply by installing the management console on a server and then attaching the clients that you want to manage to that server.  If there's a server at the site, then you should ideally use that local server to manage the SEP clients including definition updates.  If not, then you could install the software from a server at a different location (i.e., the home/central office) by deploying them either using the standard method through a VPN connection, or by email as remote clients. However, in the second situation, the users need to have administrative access to their computers to install the software. Here's a forum post that has links to articles to help you set up the remote install if you aren't familiar with it:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/remote-client-deployment-over-internet

If you don't want them to have to check in with the server on a regular basis to get antivirus definitions, you can deploy them as unmanaged clients. In that case they can be set to download their definitions directly from a Symantec server on the internet.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365060
Pls see "LiveUpdate" https://it.ucsb.edu/system/files/SEP%2011%20Best%20Practices.pdf

The most typical recommendation is for customers to create two polices. One that
defines clients update from the management server while connected to the network and
another policy that defines updating through LiveUpdate directly from Symantec when
the client machine is not connected to the corporate network.

Also below

"Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1: Installing the Manager for the first time and deploying clients" http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH163580

"How to point clients to a new SEPM after decommissioning or replacing the primary SEPM."
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH92556

"How to push deploy clients in Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1.x "
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=tech164327

==
Others - Below are good practice and pointers for SEPM to note

1)Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager 12.1 is not updating 32-bit or 64-bit virus definitions due to corrupt content - One possible cause is that old or corrupted virus definitions present on the SEPM prevent the SEPM's ability to update the SEP clients with new virus definitions.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH166923

2)Symantec Endpoint Protection: LiveUpdate Troubleshooting Flowchart
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH95790

3)Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager is not providing updated definitions for the Symantec Endpoint Protection clients
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102934
Best Practices for Deploying Endpoint Protection - For remote sites with between 10 and 10,000 machines, consider using the Group Update Provider functionality of the Symantec Endpoint Protection client for content distribution. A single SEPM site should be sufficient for most environments with less than 25,000 machines
http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/best-practices-deploying-endpoint-protection

- Configure the communication settings of managed SEP clients to a minimum of a 30 minute (preferrably 1 hour) heartbeat in PULL mode
0