Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn off user account control in Win-8

Posted on 2014-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
How to turn off user account control in Win-8
0
Comment
Question by:BenArtzi
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40363144
Hi.

open control panel and type uac into your search box. Now the uac control is found.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40363354
I prefer the direct route myself, rather than searching.
You will always spot other useful stuff along the way.
Control Panel > User Accounts > Change User Account Control Settings

Detail and any risks associated with the various UAC settings are to be found here ...
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-are-user-account-control-settings
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40363418
Another option; Just run this command

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40365153
In three images
go to control panel all control panel items user accounts
you must be an administrator to do this
turn off user account controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenArtzi
ID: 40393211
It seems there is also a policy that supersedes the UI.
0