Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copying files to Onedrive for business

Posted on 2014-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi all,

Was wandering if there is any procedure other than going through a third party application that costs money to upload a large amount of files to Onedrive for Business.

Could one possibly use powershell to connect-msolservice then robocopy or use a simmilar command to copy directly to the end destination.

Or if you know of any free 3rd party apps that can get the job done that would be great.

Many Thanks

TechDivision
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363391
You can map a network drive and dump the files you need there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40363557
If you have a computer connected to the desired onedrive like a windows 8.1 one then you have local folder where you can copy to and the onedrive app will upload it.
0