?
Solved

Using VBA to Hide and Lock Cells with a password

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello,

I opened another question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28531881.html

Which outlines how to lock and hide cells with a password. This works great and is what I need. Is there anyway to automate this with VBA?

I am thinking I can unlock cells using this:

    Selection.Locked = False
    Selection.FormulaHidden = False

and then lock selected cells and hide them with:

    Selection.Locked = True
    Selection.FormulaHidden = False
    Selection.EntireRow.Hidden = True

and then protect the worksheet:

   ActiveSheet.Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True

I would like to progress the above to essentially unlock the entire worksheet, then select the rows where there is the word Internal in the cell and then lock and hide them. Finally I would like to lock it all and set the password in VBA (I am not sure if I can do the password bit in VBA?)

The name of the worksheet is 'My Items'.

Any help in joining up the above would be greatly appreciated ;)

Regards,

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40363382
Hi,

pls try

Sub macro2()
Cells.Locked = False
Cells.FormulaHidden = False

Selection.Locked = True
Selection.EntireRow.Hidden = True

Sheets("my items").Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True, Password:="myPW"

End Sub

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363389
Try this. It assumes your 'Internal' flag is in column A:

Option Explicit

Sub EE()

Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim rng As Range
Dim x As Long

Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Sheets("My Items")
Set rng = ws.Cells

rng.Locked = False

For x = ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row To 1 Step -1

    Set rng = ws.Range("A" & x)

    If rng = "Internal" Then
        rng.EntireRow.Locked = True
        rng.EntireRow.Hidden = True
    End If
    
Next x

    ws.Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True, Password:="YourPassword"
    ws.EnableSelection = xlUnlockedCells

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 40363504
James - thank you again for your input - that's a great automation of the process.

I assume I can build a form to set a custom password each time if wanted?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363508
Option Explicit

Sub EE()

Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim rng As Range
Dim x As Long
Dim sPwd as String

Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Sheets("My Items")
Set rng = ws.Cells

rng.Locked = False

For x = ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row To 1 Step -1

    Set rng = ws.Range("A" & x)

    If rng = "Internal" Then
        rng.EntireRow.Locked = True
        rng.EntireRow.Hidden = True
    End If
    
Next x

sPwd = InputBox("Please enter password", ThisWorkbook.Name)

    ws.Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True, Password:=sPwd
    ws.EnableSelection = xlUnlockedCells

End Sub

Open in new window

0