?
Solved

remote mysql acccess - does software use ssh

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi

Tools like mysql workbench and phpmyadmin will let you acccess remote databases as you know. But what connection are they using . Is it ssh. I've never seen an ssh 'handshake' when ive used these tools for remote access

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 40363534
They use the normal port for mysql, which is 3306. Just open that on your fw and it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40363704
What do you mean by 'remote' exactly? Just opening the standard mysql port 3306 to the outside world (internet) is something I would not recommend...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40363864
remote means on a different server, I didnt ask if you recommended this action (no offence). I just wanted to know if they connect via tcp/ip or via ssh

naturally an open line isnt very secure


@mbertl20 - sorry but you didnt answer what i ask
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 40363948
Well, you could start reading the documentation provided by the creators of the MySQL server itself:
Try this out:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/internals/en/client-server-protocol.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364301
mysql can support SSL, but it has to be configured and then mysqld has to be started with the SSL options as desribed here: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/using-ssl-connections.html

To check whether your mysql is capable of SSL, display the have_ssl variable:

mysql> SHOW VARIABLES LIKE 'have_ssl';

If you get YES - SSL is supported.

What do you get?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40373755
Thanks very much
0