Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook only have a backup folder

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
My MS Outlook 2013 was restored and now only displays only backup folder under Personal folder, not the Inbox.  My email will not downloaded.  How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40363493
Are you running Exchange server?  If so, does Exchange services exist in your Outlook profile.  Got to Control Panel, Email and add Exchange services to your profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 40363503
No I am not running Exchange server.  It is simply a personal installation of Office 2013 with Outlook connected to my ISP for internet and email.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363564
Seems like your PST file has been removed from your profile.  Please add your PST file back to your profile and ensure it is set as the default folder for mail delivery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 40363580
How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363590
You might wish to try the following:

1. Make a sure and certain backup of all PST files that Outlook might find whatever their names.
2. Open Control Panel, Mail, and delete your Outlook Profile. This deletes accounts so document how to remake accounts.
3. Restart, open Outlook, make a new account. Do NOT use the wizard. Make the account manually and point the folder to where you keep Outlook.
4. If there is a good PST file, it may open, otherwise you may now Import whatever PST files you need to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 40364952
Problem resolved...Both answers were helpful
0