Solved

Virtual box USB device can not be attached

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
lsusb doesnot give me anything about usb device in virtual ubuntu/
I can see the usb device from real Ubuntu system but not from virtual box Ubuntu.
Virtual Box extension are installed. What can it be?

Also when a connect usb to virtual ubuntu  it disconneted from windows. But again, can't connect to ubuntu/
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 40363531
What OS is your host system? Did you connect your USB device every time to your VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40363540
host win7
guest ubuntu 14.04

Did you connect your USB device every time to your VM?
I don't remember whether it's first time I've connected on this machine or not.
But I know that on another machine host fedora guest fedora, it runs like a charm (the single requirement is to run virtualbox as root from host)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbertl earned 250 total points
ID: 40363585
If you connect a USB device after the VM ist booted up, you may have to connect the device via the USB menu down on the VirtualBox window.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40363832
You have to add an USB filter. Machine / Settings / Ports / USB / Add filter.

To disconnect the USB from Ubuntu, use the small icon in the lower right (next to HD activity and network activity icons).

/Tobias
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40364115
You may have to install the VirtualBox Additions within Ubuntu (although Ubuntu normally has tools ready, they may not always be installed or, they could be outdated versions). Also, when you want to use any USB device inside a VM, you first have to make sure it isn't being used by the host OS. Any USB device can only be in use by any one device at the same time. Once the host OS isn't using it, it should become available for attaching inside the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40376533
Tobias, I know how to disconnect that. But that just does not work.
0