Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to work around blue screen error - is it hard drive failure or Checkpoint endpoint encryption problem?

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
8,707 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Computer starts to blue screen with *** STOP in PsMain *** and Error code:0x5001400.
Tried restarting several times and allowing 15 minutes between restarts, same result.
Have Checkpoint endpoint data encryption loaded on this workstation.  Do see the Dell Inspiron 620 screen and the F2 and F10 setup options on screen before the blue screen.
0
Comment
Question by:jlawlera
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40364191
Can you zip the folder C:\Windows\Minidump and upload it here?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364662
It's either one of the two scenarios you have suggested.  See http://helpdesk.futurerange.ie/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/4/0/checkpoint-ps-main where they make the same comments.

Also have at the look at the thread https://forums.checkpoint.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=26903

But test the hard disk first.  I'd try the UBCD first.  Download http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html and make the CD (if you require instructions on this please ask)  and boot from it.  Run the appropriate manufacturer's util for your hard disk and test it.  If it passes then you will have to use the suggestions in the link above to recover your data.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40365373
did you change anything - hardware or soft - lately?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlawlera
ID: 40365400
used ultimatebootcd to check HD and then Checkpoint folks helped me get recovery started.  Takes forever for recovery.  keeping fingers crossed for data recovery at this point.
0