Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-15
For some reason we continue to get an error with an Excel file we are using.  It has hyperlinks that point to other supporting documents.  Please see attached pic for error.
excelerror.png
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Bolla
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363551
You could weaken your security settings in the trust centre and/or add the folder to your list of trusted locations.

https://support.office.com/en-US/Article/Create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-f5151879-25ea-4998-80a5-4208b3540a62
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40363554
it seems like not an error but warning. Excel warns you that opening file from another locaton might be harmful for your system.
If you do not want that warning at all you can disable it in registry:

1. Run regedit
2. Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Common
3. Create a KEY called "Security" here by right clicking on the Common key and selecting New->Key and typing "Security"
4. Create a DWORD in the Security key by right clicking on Security, selecting New->DWORD and type in "DisableHyperlinkWarning"
5. Change the value of this DWORD to 1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40363750
In HelpFinder's solution, you should note that the number "15.0" used in point 2 could be a different number, depending on your version. There could even be multiple numbers - see http://www.filecats.co.uk/manual/the-catalogue-spreadsheet/hyperlinks-security-warning/ for more information, including some pictures and more detailed explanation of the above.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40364109
May I suggest another issue?  It would appear that a user ("Jillian Snyder") has inserted a hyperlink to a pdf file (EZ Prorate_PAP464C.pdf) from their own personal documents space.  If this is a shared document, this is not good practice.  The hyperlink for that file (cell P484) should be updated to point to where the other pdf files are located.

The warning isn't really an issue, but if others try to open that file, it may not work.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40364382
@Phillip Burton I do not think there will be another number in Alex case since version 15 means MS Office 2013 which is the version I see on attached printscreen.
0