?
Solved

Opening Word Documents from a Mapped Drive Internally

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi all on 1 PC on the domain, when the user tries to open a Word Document from a mapped Drive it takes about 30 Seconds to open, the user has the latest Patched Office 2010 Installation, and it only seems to be the issue with just the 1 client.

ping the server etc is fine
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40363594
you need to check your network. One way is to mirror the port on the switch or you install on the client a networksniffer. There you can see when the file got transported and when its getting opened. Additionally you should check if there is any offline sync active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40363600
There is no Offline Sync on the client Machines they are always situated in the office no such thing has ever been setup
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363774
So Offline files are disabled? If it is not explicitly disabled, it can still cache files. I would also check the link speed on the network card. Is it auto-negotiating at only 10 or 100 or 1000 mb?
0