Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to resize C drive on Server 2008 R2 system, thoughts on using Easeus Partition Master Server to do so

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have a Server 2008 R2 system where the C drive is running out of space.  The C drive is sitting on a 2 TB disk partitioned as follows:
- 39 MB OEM partition (yes, MB not GB)
- 3 GB Recovery partition
- 40 GB C drive
- 1800 GB E drive

The C drive has less than 10% free space, the E drive has over 95% free space.  

The obvious answer is to shrink the E drive and extend the C drive.  My plan is to do the following:
1 - Total system backup
2 - install Easeus Partition Master Server and use that to shrink E and extend C
3 - Rejoice in another job well done

I've used older Easeus products on Windows Server 2003 systems to basically do the above and they have worked well.  What I'm looking for is real world experience in using the current Easesus product on a 2008 R2 system to do the above.  I'd like to get this right the first time and get to step 3 quickly instead of turning this into a exercise of doing a full system restore.

Any experiences, comments or warnings related to the above are welcome.  If, for example, you would suggest different partition management software, or a different plan altogether, I'd love to hear your suggestions and reasons.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dcpwebber
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40363747
You should be able to do the resize with the Disk Management within Server 2008 R2. No need to use third party software at all IMO.

Ive never had a bad experience using it
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363800
You should be able to do the resize with the Disk Management within Server 2008 R2.

not as-is
drive E follows C so you can't shrink E to have free space after C; it would be non-contiguous

with that little space used on E, i would move that to a flash drive, delete E then extend C to the size you want and create E again using the free space then move the data back - all from within disk management
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcpwebber
ID: 40363883
Yes, I failed to mention that there is no unallocated space on the drive.  I'm aware I can shrink the E drive from within disk management but that would place the space to the right of E and my understanding is that I would need it on the left of E if I want to extend the C drive.

Joshua Grantom - if you've done this before, am I missing something in my comment above?

Seth Simmons - have you actually done this (keeping with the real world experience theme)?  Any downsides?  Since I'd like to give the customer an estimate, any thoughts on how long this would take?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40363906
Seth's suggestion on moving everything to another drive and deleting E, extending C then recreating E would be a better solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40364919
you can use that program since it works at the drive level .. you have to boot from the easus disk alternatively you could use pmagic or gparted (both available free on souceforge)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365393
Frankly speaking your original post contains all correct steps. As long as you have backup - nothing to fear about. The partitioning tools are using the same method of reallocating the space.
What I would recommend is one operation per time. Means that you do first shrink of E: drive by moving its left border (start) to the right thus freeing as much space as you need. When this operation is done simply increase the C: size in Windows Disk Management by right click - Extend.
Sure you can do it with Easeus as well.
I have done resizes on servers over hundred times but using Paragon Partition Manager tool. Never had a problem.
0