Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel convert date to new layout from existing date entry

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I download a weekly spreadsheet that has the date format at 09/01/2000, I need to change that date format to 2000-9-1.  I have not found many articles that I can follow that will show how to change an existing date, everything so far is about formatting the today date.

Can anyone offer any help on how I would take the date format I am given and change to a new non standard format in Excel?

Current date format is 09/01/2000
Wanted format is 2000-9-1
0
Comment
Question by:chrispre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363766
There are a few ways you can do this. Perhaps the easiest way would be to format the entire column.

Click on the column header of your date column, then select Format Cells.

Click Custom.

In the "Type:" box, type yyyy-m-d.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40363776
If you prefer to completely change the actual data in that date column to that format:

Select an extra column to the right of all your columns. For example, say your date column is Column A, row 2. Column Z, row 2 (cell Z2), enter: =TEXT(A2, "yyyy-m-d")

Copy that cell all the way down to your last row.

Then, if you wish, simply copy those values back into your original date column.

A lot more steps, but that actually replaces the data with the format you're looking for. Still, the option in my previous post is easier, I would think.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363824
dascker has provided the only two solutions that I know of, but a consequence of the second option is that it will no longer be considered a 'date' by excel.

This may or may not impact your future use of the data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrispre
ID: 40364099
This was just what I needed.  Thank you!
0