Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import data from a closed workbbok

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
i am using the adapted code below to import data from a closed workbook.I am using 2013 with the xlsb extension. using the xlsb extension cases it to fail.I am importing about 20 workbooks at a time.can we modify the code to make it work ? thanks
    If Header = False Then
        If Val(Application.Version) < 12 Then
            szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                        "Data Source=" & SourceFile & ";" & _
                        "Extended Properties=""Excel 8.0;HDR=No"";"
        Else
            szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;" & _
                        "Data Source=" & SourceFile & ";" & _
                        "Extended Properties=""Excel 12.0;HDR=No"";"
        End If
    Else
        If Val(Application.Version) < 12 Then
            szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                        "Data Source=" & SourceFile & ";" & _
                        "Extended Properties=""Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes"";"
        Else
            szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;" & _
                        "Data Source=" & SourceFile & ";" & _
                        "Extended Properties=""Excel 12.0;HDR=Yes"";"
        End If
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363805
What string have you assigned to your 'sourcefile' variable?

Please post all of your code.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363808
And also, if you are importing just xlsb files then they will only import into application.version >= 12.0

This might also be your problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40363852
I am interested to see the solution for this thread. As I have similar issue with Ado which will post the question in a new thread
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 40363898
the sourceflle is the path and work book, what ever ou want it to be ,the last line is   cnn.Open szConnect
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363910
Just to be clear, you say that you are having problems with a particular file extension, but yet you don't want to post details of how this is being handled in your sourcefile variable??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 40364183
Dim szConnect As String: Dim cnn As New ADODB.Connection:

   szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;" & _
                        "Data Source=" & SourceFile & ";" & _
                        "Extended Properties=""Excel 12.0;HDR=Yes"";"


  szConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=C:\Users\TOYS\Desktop\ALL_TEST\2014\Jul_2014\7_1_2014\Book1.xlsb;Extended Properties=Excel 8.0;

cnn.Open szConnect,,,,,,It fails right here

this should be more than enough  there is nothing more
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364536
Try changing extended properties 12.0 instead of 8.0
0