?
Solved

PSEXEC:  How to find a particular file on Remote System

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello Experts - Does anyone know the syntax in PSEXEC to use in order to find a particular file on a remote system C drive?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 1400 total points
ID: 40363799
psexec \\machine cmd /c dir /s /a /p file.ext
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 40363829
Hi Joseph, thanks for the quick response.  Here's what I'm looking for on this remote system.  

psexec \\machinename /c dir /s /a /p keygen-32bits.exe

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 600 total points
ID: 40363875
Not it is not correct, it should be:

psexec \\machinename cmd /c dir /s /a /p keygen-32bits.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 40363888
Awesome, thank you both!
0