?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have a new install of Exchange server 2010 (SP1). Client access is the only role that is currently installed. Should I install all the roles that I want to utilize before I apply Service Pack 3 or can I install Service Pack 3 and then install roles?
0
Comment
Question by:capata
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363802
I would install the roles first and then upgrade to SP3. Make sure to install all of the roll-ups as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363841
Yes, add all roles necessary then install the update :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40363924
It doesn't really matter. Personally I would update first and then install the extra roles. But that's just me. With just one role to update, that's a lot less to go wrong.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/06/5-errors-upgrading-to-exchange-2010-sp3-and-how-to-fix-them/
0