Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

merging two exchange accounts

Posted on 2014-10-06
15
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
is it possible to merge to mailboxes into one Microsoft Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1004 total points
ID: 40363836
You could move all of the email from one of the mailboxes to the other and set it to also use the other email as an alias.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363844
yes thats what exactly i want to do do you have any steps?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 996 total points
ID: 40363874
You can use the Export-Mailbox CMDLET in Exchange Management Shell to move all data from one to the other.

Check here for more info:
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/goodbye-exchange-exmerge,-hello-export-mailbox/

If not comfortable with CMDLETs, you can also download everything to a PST and then manually import it with the Outlook client.

Then as Joshua mentioned, you can then assign the SMTP address from the original mailbox to the new one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363884
how would i assign the smtp address from the orgiinal mailbox to the new one guys?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363892
also when i do the export the new target would be able to see items on OWA correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1004 total points
ID: 40363911
Here is how to add an additional email addresses to a recipient

http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/add-additional-smtp-addresses-mailbox/

When you export the mailbox then import it to the other, all of the items should be accessible in OWA, just make sure to import them and not just open the PST file.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 996 total points
ID: 40363912
Assuming you are deleting the old mailbox then you would go to the new users properties under EMC >> Recipient Configuration >> Mailbox >> right click Properties >> Email Addresses tab >> Add button >> SMTP Address.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 996 total points
ID: 40363916
also when i do the export the new target would be able to see items on OWA correct?

Correct. All mail from the old mailbox would be visible from all devices in the new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363922
i can have two users with the same smtp address? i dont plan on deleting the other user account just yet

john1@olddomain.com > john1@newdomain.com
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1004 total points
ID: 40363927
No you cant have 2 users with the same email address unless it is a distribution group.

Are olddomain.com and newdomain.com both managed by the same exchange environment?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363937
they are both managed by same exchange enviroment
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 996 total points
ID: 40363952
You could configure mail forwarding on the old user.
EMC >> Recipient Configuration >> Mailbox >> right click Properties >> Mail Flow Settings tab >> Delivery options >> check the Forward To: checkbox, select the new mailbox.

Optionally also check the "Deliver messages to both" checkbox if you want a copy of each new message in both places.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1004 total points
ID: 40363962
Yea, I would forward like Gareth suggests. Then you can export the entire john1@olddomain.com to pst and import it into the users mailbox.

Once you verify that sending and receiving work for the new address, then I would disable the forward and delete the old mailbox, add john1@olddomain.com as an additional email for john1@newdomain.com, and done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40363978
thanks guys ill give it a shot
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40363998
Glad to help!
0