[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help with user control

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have a user control, shown below.  However, due to the javascript, I can have only once instance on a page.   I do not know how to make it reusable, due to the javascript.   I need help.  Thank You.


<%@ Control Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="TaborCalendarPopup.ascx.vb" Inherits="Shared_TaborCalendarPopup" %>


<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src = '../scripts/CalendarPopup.js'> </script>

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">    var cal1 = new CalendarPopup('divCalendarPopup'); </script>

<div id="divCalendarPopup" style="position:absolute; visibility:hidden; background-color:white;"></div>

<asp:TextBox ID="txtDate" runat="server" clientidmode="static"
                     onkeydown="AllowDate(event);" 
                    width="100px" MaxLength="10"></asp:TextBox>

<asp:ImageButton ID="ImageButton1" runat="server" ImageUrl="../Images/DateSelector.gif" 
                onclientclick="cal1.select(document.forms[0].txtDate,'txtDate','MM/dd/yyyy'); return false;"/>

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">

    function AllowDate(evt) {

        var BACKSPACE = 8;
        var FORWARD_SLASH = 191;
        var DELETE = 46;
        var ENDKEY = 35;
        var DOWN_ARROW = 40;
        var ZERO = 48;
        var NINE = 57;
        var NUMPAD0 = 96;
        var NUMPAD9 = 105;
               

        var keyCode = (evt.keyCode ? evt.keyCode : evt.which);

        if (evt.shiftKey) {
            evt.preventDefault();
        }

        else if (!((keyCode == BACKSPACE) ||
                    (keyCode == FORWARD_SLASH) ||
                    (keyCode == DELETE) ||
                    (keyCode >= ENDKEY && keyCode <= DOWN_ARROW) ||
                    (keyCode >= ZERO && keyCode <= NINE) ||
                    (keyCode >= NUMPAD0 && keyCode <= NUMPAD9))) {
            evt.preventDefault();
        }

    }

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 40363835
Are you talking about AllowDate Function? Create a separate js file and  include it
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src = 'filelocation.extension[js]'> </script>

Open in new window

You can call function as you required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40363850
Sorry, no not the allow date.  I'm not positive what the issue is, but I mean the fact that I'm using clientidmode="static" on the textbox.  it has to be static because of the onclientclick of the image button; without static it does not work.   However, if I put two of these controls on my page, neither works; It get an error in the CalendarPopup.js code.  I was assuming because ya can't have two elements with an ID of  txtDate.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40363993
You will need to replace that static name with a find of some sort. You can use JQuery or plain javascript to traverse the DOM and get the txtDate relative to the current instance of control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40364291
thanks.  that gave me an idea.  I assigned a unique class runtime for each instance , then find the class in javascript using document.getElementsByClassName(className)
0