Solved

eSATA for Server 2008 R2 64 bit

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a couple M.S. 2008 servers that use an external backup, these use a Silcon Image SiI 3132 SATALink controller card, I use the esata port and connect to an external hard drive for backups. Works just fine.

I recently added an M.S. server 2008 R2 64 bit and also want to add an external back up to it using an eSATA controller card. When I purchased the external hard drive and hard drive case I ended up purchasing a
iStarUSA RAID-SiL3132-2ES controller card, here are the specs:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=raid-sil3132-2es&N=-1&isNodeId=1

I cannot get this card to work, I maybe doing something wrong here
It can with a CD, I tried to run the CD but it does not have an install.exe just a bunch of drivers
so I proceded by installing the card and booting to Windows 2008, server does not see any new hardware
so I probably need to install driver before booting into Windows???

Can I get some direction here? don't remember how I installed the other eSATA cards in the pass. I thought I installed them and Windows find them and asked for the driver or maybe I just don't remember..
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Usually if you connect the new device it must show itself as detected or failed to install. If you did connect the card properly and it does not show a sign of its present in system then the card is bad.
Moreover the website of this card manufacturer is also not the best one. They even do not provide any driver for download. At least I could not find any.
Try the following, turn off the server, if you have another PCI port free - put the card there and start the server. Any difference?
If not your last try is to try this card on any other machines. If test fails - return the card and buy different model.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
Go to device manger (COntrol panel) and see if you see a device there with an asterisk or ! mark--if you do it means the system has seen the device but it does not recognize it--if it is not there then we have bigger problem. But let's say it is there them right click on it and then choose to "update drive software" and then browse to the CD you have. If it is not in device manager then it may in fact be defective or it may not be compatible with Windows Server--check out the specs on newegg (does NOT mention 2008 so that may mean it won't work). The final thing to try it to browse to the CD and go to the section that has the Vista and Win7 drivers--find the one(s) with inf extension, right click on it and choose install-then see if it sees the device, if not reboot. If none of this works I suggest you get another. I did a search for you using keywords "windows server 2008" and these are the results Click Here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
yes
it's not showing up at all, I'll try a diff computer, it's probably a bad card. I should of stuck with the Silcon Image SiI 3132 SATALink controller card, I also seen where it's not showing 2008 as a compatible system.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes there are some cards that won't work in server but will in PCs, and unfortunately the serer rated once usually cost more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
You sure that card isn't DOA?

When the system boots,is it showing the BIOS for that card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
not compatible
thanks
0