Solved

what type of website is this

Posted on 2014-10-06
9
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
naturesdynamics dot com

what type of website is this
I think php because I type index.php and am directed to subfolder where I type .html, .aspx and there is a 404 page
is this a content management system?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
9 Comments
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 72 total points
ID: 40363818
It's a PHP machine.  Appears to be WordPress.  You can often tell a lot about the technology with "view source."
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 72 total points
ID: 40363831
just to expand on Rays comment, it is indeed WordPress. If you look at the source code, starting on line 22, you'll see this:

<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast WordPress SEO plugin v1.6.1 - https://yoast.com/wordpress/plugins/seo/ -->
<meta name="description" content="Nature&#039;s Dynamics Probiotics and gummies designed using ONLY natural, whole food ingredients for healthy diet supplement."/>
<link rel="canonical" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/" />
<script type="application/ld+json">{ "@context": "http://schema.org", "@type": "WebSite", "url": "http://www.naturesdynamics.com/", "potentialAction": { "@type": "SearchAction", "target": "http://www.naturesdynamics.com/?s={search_term}", "query-input": "required name=search_term" } }</script>
<!-- / Yoast WordPress SEO plugin. -->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 71 total points
ID: 40363846
Yep, it is Wordpress.

wploginnd.PNG
natures dynamics dot com / admin
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 71 total points
ID: 40363849
Definitely php Content management system Wordpress. See source code you will see the path for theme.
<link rel='stylesheet' id='contact-form-7-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css' type='text/css' media='all' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='digg-digg-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/digg-digg/css/diggdigg-style.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-grid-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/css/grid.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-base-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/css/base.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-layout-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/css/layout.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-scs-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/css/shortcodes.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-prettyP-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/js/prettyPhoto/css/prettyPhoto.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-media-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/js/mediaelement/skin-1/mediaelementplayer.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-dynamic-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/uploads/dynamic_avia/enfold.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-gravity-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/config-gravityforms/gravity-mod.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='cart66-css-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/cart66/cart66.css' type='text/css' media='all' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='rating_style-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/css/jquery.rating.css' type='text/css' media='all' />
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/js/avia-compat.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/all-in-one-schemaorg-rich-snippets/js/jquery.rating.min.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/google-analyticator/external-tracking.min.js'></script>
<link rel="EditURI" type="application/rsd+xml" title="RSD" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/xmlrpc.php?rsd" />
<link rel="wlwmanifest" type="application/wlwmanifest+xml" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-includes/wlwmanifest.xml" /> 

<link rel='shortlink' href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/' />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 71 total points
ID: 40363869
I think php because I type index.php and am directed to subfolder where I type .html, .aspx and there is a 404 page
For future reference keep in mind that this means absolutely nothing. I could set up rewrite rules on my IIS, Apache, nginx, etc. machine to do the same thing  = )
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 71 total points
ID: 40363870
Web server software is NGINX and it is using WordPress (I am using Server Details plug-in in Chrome to see the server software info).  You can tell by looking at the code as well as the relative path of /wp-content/ which Word-Press uses:

<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast WordPress SEO plugin v1.6.1 - https://yoast.com/wordpress/plugins/seo/ -->
<link rel="canonical" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wholefood-supplements/bundles/" />
<!-- / Yoast WordPress SEO plugin. -->

<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="Nature&#039;s Dynamics &raquo; Feed" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/feed/" />
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="Nature&#039;s Dynamics &raquo; Comments Feed" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/comments/feed/" />
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="Nature&#039;s Dynamics &raquo; Bundles Comments Feed" href="http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wholefood-supplements/bundles/feed/" />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='avia-media-style-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/themes/enfold/config-templatebuilder/avia-template-builder/assets/css/avia-media.css' type='text/css' media='all' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='contact-form-7-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css' type='text/css' media='all' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='digg-digg-css'  href='http://www.naturesdynamics.com/wp-content/plugins/digg-digg/css/diggdigg-style.css' type='text/css' media='screen' />
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 72 total points
ID: 40364014
You can also use Wappalyzer in Firefox to see the underlying framework for a site.
Wordpress using prettyPhoto on nginx.

wappalyzer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40364129
Ok, view source and redirect is not proof.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40364164
Ok, view source and redirect is not proof.
Maybe not "proof" in a metaphysical sense, but a pretty good indicator if you want a practical example.
0