Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Messages dissapearing from outlook sent items

Posted on 2014-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-03
Hi

Have a Director on a Windows 8 laptop running office 2013.

She has a PA with delegate rights, PA is on Windows 7 laptop running office 2010

Problem we have is emails go missing from Directors sent items after 6-7 days.

We have no idea where they go, there are no archives set on either Directors or PA's laptops. The exchange server is in Spain but they say there are no archives set on server profile either.

Have tried recreating profiles on laptops from registry up

Has been happening for over 8 month and we are no nearer to solving it.  Have just run troubleshooting logging for about 9 days to try and catch something but haven't got a clue what to search for in logs.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363858
Ok, so you already ruled out local and server archives.

Any retention policies in play? Maybe there is a retention policy configured to hard delete for this one user on the Exchange server, that is configured to delete items in the Sent folder after 7 days.

If you check in the Recover Deleted Items do any of the Sent Items show up in there?

Any rules configured in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40363859
Even though no archives have been created, have a look at Options - Other - AutoArchive in any case. There is an option for "Permanently delete old items" - just in case it's set.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40363935
Hi gareth

I have no access to Exchange server as its in Spain and not much communication either.  This was their last response.

Hello,
 
Same as per previous cases, we have checked NGs mailbox and there are no inbox rules at mailbox level. Please check for client rules in all clients where the other account with full access to the mailbox has a profile configured. This other account is:
uk\jm2
CN=MJ (UK)

I will get the question asked about retention policy.

I'm pretty sure we have checked recover deleted items but will arrange with user to double check.

There are no rules set in outlook on either Directors or PA's laptops.


Thanks for your input
G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40363942
Hi Phillip

Im pretty sure we have checked  Options - Other - AutoArchive - Permanently delete old items

But will arrange with user to recheck


Thanks for your input
G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 41183844
I have given points to both for time taken in suggesting answers

I discovered that the user had a filter set (Doh!) the emails were there all along. The exchange boys in Spain obviously didnt actually check or they could have told me that all mails were still there.

lol

Thanks

G
0