Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install new Domain controller with same name and Domain name as old one

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I need to install a new Domain Controller on an existing domain.  This machine also acts as a file server.  The old server, which is the DC and a file server, has run out of space and the owner wants a new server.

There are about 60 workstations connected on the existing domain and about 10 unique users on the domain.

I would like to keep the domain name the same and the server name the same, since the client is used to working with those settings.  I have replaced the DC before, but always have to rejoin the workstations to the new domain and re-configure email settings.

Is there a good way to demote the existing DC and then replace it with a new one with the same computer name and domain name, add the users and then have the workstations happily join the domain automatically?

The old Dc is Server 2008 R2 Standard and the new one is 2012.  All workstations and Win7 Pro machines.

Please let me know if you need additional details.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Austinns
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40363880
That is definitely not good practice. What you should do is join the new server to the domain, transfer the FSMO roles to it and make it the PDC. Once everything is replicated to the new DC, then you can demote the old one. The server will have a different name but the domain will be the same.

You could also keep the old server as a secondary DC for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40363932
I definitely agree with Grantom, it would be wise to add the server to the domain and transfer all roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austinns
ID: 40364815
Thanks for the comments...what is the proper way to tranfser the FSMO roles between the machines?

I am then guessing on the initial setup of the new server, I should not run the DCPROMO until it is onsite.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364823
Here is a guide on transferring the FSMO roles.

http://winsvr.wordpress.com/2012/12/17/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-ws-2008r2-dc-to-ws-2012-dc/

I would read up on it before you do anything. Google "Transferring FSMO Roles from Server 2008 R2 to 2012" to death and when you feel comfortable and understand what is happening then proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austinns
ID: 40364825
Thanks...I will look that over this evening and follow up with questions tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austinns
ID: 40385733
That link worked great, along with further research on the topic.  Transfer went very smoothly.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40385784
I'm glad everything went smoothly!
0