[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Hosting some 2012 R2 cloud servers

Posted on 2014-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Client hosting some cloud servers accessed by totally separate companies..

They have Server 2012 R2 with single Active Directory forest\site

Each company hosted received own server in domain
Each company hosted received own OU in Active Directory

Is there any way to keep one company's people from seeing employee names inside the other OU's?  Or better yet, from even seeing the other OU's at all?



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364299
You might be able to modify the OU security to not allow any of the other company from being able to read the OU at all.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364893
Client hosting some cloud servers accessed by totally separate companies..
They have Server 2012 R2 with single Active Directory forest\site


Each tenant should have their own VLAN and AD or Workgroup structure.
0