Solved

insert the excel file name into a range of cells

Posted on 2014-10-06
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I would like to have a macro that would insert the name of the open file (example: DMAP_10-14.xlsx) into a range of cells
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40363934
Open your VB Editor (Alt+F11)

Insert a new module

Paste the following code

Option Explicit

Public Function MyName() As String

    MyName = ThisWorkbook.Name

End Function

Open in new window


Save your workbook.

Use in any cell(s) like this:

=MyName()
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40363936
Why not use a formula instead of VBA?

=MID(CELL("filename"),FIND("[",CELL("filename"))+1,FIND("]",CELL("filename"))-FIND("[",CELL("filename"))-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40364028
I like Phillip's solution, but if you indeed need the name of the active file inserted as a value in cells, then the VBA line would be:
Range(range_reference).Value = ActiveWorkbook.Name
where range_reference is either a specific cell (ex., "A2") or range of cells (ex., "A2, B4").  You could also use the cells(r,c) method if you wished.

-Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 40364130
Thanks, I did want it as a macro!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40364334
Eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 40373107
I tried running it and couldn't get it to work. You can give him point's, I certainly didn't mean anything personal.
0