Solved

Suggestions on a web site template to sell documents and images.

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I have a client that has a set of PDF files with searchable text.  My client would like to monetize these PDF files.  I am looking for a pre-built web site or service that I can do this with.  I wanted to see if anyone had a suggestion?

The first thought that came to my mind was something similar to a photography website.  They typically give you the ability the view you photos with a watermark and a lower quality image.  If there was a way to do this in a similar fashion, but for PDFs, that may work.

I realize that this is a very high level question.  Any thought or direction would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 40364324
There are quite a few template products out that and most would suit your needs. It is all about finding a template with the look that your client wants. There are a multitude of free ones, but you can buy customized ones too that are fairly reasonable for Joomla. I am sure the others (Drupal, Wordpress, etc.) also has have paid versions. If they don't mind having a site that may look like someone else's, a free template may do.

Depending upon how many PDF files you are talking about, I would create versions that only display the first page or two (what ever would be provided as a sample) and have the watermark on it. The link to buy them would point to the paid document that can only be accessed once it is purchased. With this approach, the users cannot even access the full document until after purchase is confirmed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40364931
I'm in the middle of research on this right now and really like the looks of SendOwl (previously known as Digital Delivery App):
http://www.sendowl.com/

I found out about them when I was looking at Shopify:
http://www.shopify.com/

SendOwl has a Shopify app that claims to integrate well with Shopify and gets excellent ratings from Shopify customers:
http://apps.shopify.com/sendowl

I've been communicating with SendOwl Support via email (support@sendowl.com). They have been very responsive to my questions and so far I like everything I'm hearing.

In terms of going with just SendOwl or a Shopify/SendOwl combo, it seems that if you're selling only digital goods, then the Shopify/SendOwl combo doesn't add that much above SendOwl, although Shopify offers more in the way of fraud filters and payment gateways.

I suggest reading the FAQ to get a better feel for SendOwl:
http://www.sendowl.com/support/faq

It's a long read, but worth the time.

Unfortunately, I can't give you any feedback on usage, as I'm still going through my due diligence on it. But I thought it might be helpful for you to pass it along so that you may put it on your short list. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 40390009
selling PDF's online,  its also worth searching for selling E-books which are a similar concept.
you can buy ready made solutions from companies such as
http://www.payloadz.com/info-sell-pdf-files.asp
or
http://getdpd.com

personally for selling online I use this company:
www.ecommercetemplates.com
you can put it into your own design or choose  from one of theirs, they are PA-DSS compliant (security)
and also provide a plugin for digital downloads here:
http://www.ecommercetemplates.com/proddetail.asp?prod=Digital-Downloads
and support of very good.
0