Solved

Uninstall office 2007 - install office 2010 mail profiles

Posted on 2014-10-06
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I need to uninstall Office/Outlook 2007 and then I need to install Office/Outlook 2010.

Will all the mail profiles remain after I uninstall 2007?

Will office 2010 be able to use them all?

Currently, I use a GP script to choose the default profile(regedit /s):

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles]
"DefaultProfile"="Outlook Profile"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options]
"PickLogonProfile"="0"

Open in new window

I will also force cached exchange mode for this upgrade of office/outlook.

This is a terminal server (farm) and it is important it works properly as I cannot have hundreds of users being prompted to set up a new profile.

Thank you for your time in advance.

-KB
0
Comment
Question by:K B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:K B
Comment Utility
Thank you for your reply.
This is only 3 terminal servers and I do not see where that article addresses my question.

- KB
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
I need to uninstall Office/Outlook 2007 and then I need to install Office/Outlook 2010.

Will all the mail profiles remain after I uninstall 2007?

Does it have to be an uninstall? What about just upgrading from 2007 to 2010. An in-place upgrade. That will maintain all users profiles definitely.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:K B
Comment Utility
I would prefer uninstall then install.
It is best practice
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
This is easy to test--uninstall it on one system and then install and see if the profiles are in tact. My experience has been that it is but in some instances when there are a lot of scripts of GPO's involved it is hit and miss. I am with you--I prefer to uninstall, then reboot and then install--however if you run any kind of registry cleanup between the uninstall and install then the profile settings will more than likely also be removed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:K B
Comment Utility
problem is there are hundreds of profiles on this terminal server
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
is the terminal server a VM? I fit is take a snap shot, uninstall and install 2010 and test--if fails go back to before the snapshot.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:K B
Comment Utility
True.  That is probably the best option.
Thank you.
-KB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
you're welcome and good luck
0