Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V licensing issue

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Have a Hyper-V host that was originally built with Win2012R2 data center evaluation copy downloaded from the Microsoft site.

It was decided to use an SPLA licence for this machine - but of course the SPLA key can't activate the evaluation version.

So exported the VMs that need to be retained going forward and reinstalled the host OS with the version from VLSC.

Imported all the VMs - all working.

Then realised that the VMs themselves have the evaluation licences on as well - so can't activate them with the SPLA key.

Is there any way to resolve this without having to rebuild all the existing VMs?
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364170
I'm not aware there is without re-installing using the correct Product Key.

You may want to discuss this with Microsoft Licensing.

As you have the Licenses, it's just a paper exercise, and OS tweak required.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40364681
Converting Windows Server evaluation version to a full one should be possible without reinstalling the server.

slmgr.vbs /ipk allows changing the product key from PowerShell  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn502540.aspx

Another option is to use DISM. The following blog talks about activating an evaluation version:   http://blogs.technet.com/b/blainbar/archive/2013/03/06/article-converting-evaluation-versions-of-windows-server-2012-to-full-versions.aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40364873
must run command prompt as an administrator
slmgr -upk (this removes the current Product Key)
slmgr -ipk XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX (this installs the new Product Key)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2750773
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40368877
Andrew - have spoken to Microsoft and they say it's a reinstall that's required - no way around it.

Svet and David - your solutions assume using a non-SPLA key

Have reinstalled.
0