Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware inventory report script

Posted on 2014-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello,
i have multiple vcenter.
i want a script that will give me following vcenter inventory output in excel,
schedule task,
merge multiple excel sheet in one with different tabs (or generate different tabs for different vcenter) and
report in email

1) vm names
2) # of CPUs Allocated
3) Ghz of CPU Allocated
4) Memory GB Allocated
5) CPU Reservations Set
6) CPU Limit Set
7) Memory Reservations Set
8) Memory Limiter Set
9) host
10) OS
0
Comment
Question by:izharkhan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40364161
Will RV Tools not provide you with all the information you require ?

http://www.robware.net/

I would check it out, and have a look at ALL the information it provides you with across multiple tabs in Excel!
0
 

Author Comment

by:izharkhan
ID: 40364421
Hello Andrew,
Thanks for quick reply.
i can get all the information from rvtools. i can save the the tab into excel but problem is  i don't want all the columns.

actually till now i was running scheduled report from rvtools with rvtools script every month and then modify excel file manually.

 but now we have to manage more then 10 vcenters. and we need to provide report every month.  i am looking some automated solution.

if i can get a powershell script, i can schedule it to run every month. which can give me output in one excel workbook with different tabs for different vcenters at least i don't need to modify it.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 40364462
I'm not aware of a Powershell script, which is as comprehensive as the RV Tools for Excel output.

It would need to be written.

Have you checked

VMware Community PowerPack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/

http://www.virtu-al.net/vcheck-pluginsheaders/vcheck/

https://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9842
0
 

Author Comment

by:izharkhan
ID: 40365066
i already checked these options but cant use in my case as i have to provide reports to the customers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 750 total points
ID: 40367177
-And won't it be easier to make a VBA Macro in Excel that loads the 10 CSV files exported by RVTools, and process them one by one deleting the unwanted columns and pages???

-I have used on the past such macros to process multiple files and reformat them, delete columns, etc. if you don't know PowerShell, it's probably easier to make than a script from scratch.

-Basically because RVTools is quite comprehensive, and you know it already (well, it is Nicetohaveware!)
1