Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data not refreshed in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello,

I am first time trying to create a Crystal reports 11 release 2 connecting to Oracle 11g database. I am using  OLEDB ADO to connect to the database. The database connection seems to be working fine. The issue I have is I created a table in Oracle and inserted some data into it. I can see the table and the columns in Crystal reports when I bring over the columns, it is not showing any data. It just has the Column headers and no data in the details section of Crystal reports. I check in Oracle using Toad and I am able to see the data that I inserted.

Can someone please let me know as to what I am missing?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364111
Did you commit the data after insert?

If not, only the session that inserted the data can see the data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwoolman
ID: 40364112
Been a while but make sure you aren't saving the data with the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 40364116
Thank you slightwv. I did not commit after the data insert. Now it works. thank you very much
0