Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft OneNote

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
I want to use OneNote as a Wiki as I have tried Redmine but its time consuming and takes awhile to edit even if you know the system pretty well. So I want to know the following:
Here is the scenario: I have created a OneNote "Notebook" called Wiki with New Section Groups called Microsoft, Vmware etc and this is saved/linked onto a Microsoft Live Account. I want to be able to create a Group called IT and give everyone ReadOnly Access to the Sections or Workbook and then I want to create a group called IT Manager and give them full read and write access to the same but they must all access this from my OneDrive/Cloud.
Is this possible and if so please can you let me know .
Or is there a way I can do this with a free Sharepoint which is just as easy as OneNote that I can also store on a Gmail cloud or live cloud. If I use OneNote and want to export this quickly to Sharepoint can I do this.Please guys this will mean allot if I can do the OneNote Wiki with User Groups having certain access
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40364439
One Note is a personal application and is not in any way made for what you want to do (so far as I know). You need to permit the book to whoever you wish and then password protect the sheets these people are not entitled to access. You can do this in Options and also by right clicking on the page and select Password Protect.

This is how my One Note 2013 works, but perhaps another person has a way to do this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40365614
It seems to me that you need an intranet.

In addition, you could make the read-only sections of your present knowledgebase (notebook)
available as a download for anyone in the company.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40395236
Thank you, this was kinda what I was looking for but I manged to come right with one of the OneTastic Plugins to do this.

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40395247
@Jason Laskey  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0