?
Solved

Edit YouTube Video (change Audio)

Posted on 2014-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I want to change the audio on a YouTube Video to some spoken text we will be recording.

See attached. I think I am logged onto the right place on youtube, but I have no clue how to remove the current song & replace with recorded text (audio file).

Is this the right place?

How do I have the text recorded? As mp3 or ??

Is there some place this is documented?

Thanks,

rkorts
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364156
I forgot attachments.
top-page.jpg
bottom-page.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364159
You will need to download the video and use a video editor to remove the old audio track and insert the new one, then you can upload the video again.

That will remove the song. Im sure that was created  for copyright infringement cases allowing a user to remove the song in question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40364168
This video will help you out.

Replace a Video's Audio on YouTube *NEW* Change to Own Music

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5oob-qzCcDA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364172
Wow, I definitely haven't used Youtube in a while. lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364179
To John-Charles-Herzberg,

That is impossible to understand what is even going on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364182
Joshua Grantom

I have Windows 7; is there any software to edit video in it?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364196
Joshua Grantom

I found Movie Maker, sounds like that will work.

How do I download the video from YouTube?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364206
You can use keepvid to download it. be sure to select .AVI if you are going to use Movie Maker

http://keepvid.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364220
Joshua Grantom,

I went there & downloaded. See attached error, apparently does not work on my computer.

Thanks
ilivid-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364228
you not clicking the right thing.

It should be a link, any button that says download is an ad. Choose the highest quality MP4 and you should be good.

links.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40364295
I got it downloaded & opened in Movie Maker

Of course, I can see NO WAY to edit out the audio.

I can't understand why this is so hard. This should be BASIC.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364303
Modifying audio tracks is not a basic user need. Putting clips of video together and cutting video is a basic user need.

Here are some free video editors you can try.

http://www.techradar.com/us/news/software/applications/best-free-video-editing-software-9-top-programs-you-should-download-1136264
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40367161
The grade is for effort, problem is NOT solved.
0