Solved

Windows 2008 Faxing

Posted on 2014-10-06
10
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I'm running into an issue with multiple windows 2008 servers and faxing. Each server is using a new zoom usb modem. It works fine for a while then one of 2 things happen. The modem disappears and needs to be removed and re-seated or the fax line becomes unavailable and basically the same thing needs to happen again to fix it. We have tried replacing modems, turning off all power saving on the USB ports. The faxes are set to retry 5 times. Any thoughts, insight, recommendations would be great because at this point not sure what else can be done. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40364242
I would get away from USB modems. Ive never seen one that's reliable. Do you not have the ability to install a PCI modem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40364267
How about checking power management for the usb host? Specifically "allow Windows to turn off the device to save power."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364269
turning off all power saving on the USB ports.

Hes already turned it off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40364274
My bad. Reading in a moving car...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364277
I completely understand, been there. lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 40364455
We had serial and we had pci in one of the systems. Same results always. I was wondering if it's  possible for the retries to screw it up? Not sure why. Seems like the line get's frozen itself and that disconnect frees everything up. I guess PCI is the next move.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364466
Are you using true analog phone lines or are you trying to send faxes on a digital line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 40364480
That's a good question that I am unsure of . Verizon install and I believe they are analog. It's not a cable service or anything like that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364490
ok, I wasnt sure if your lines were digital from a VoiP phone system. I would definitely ask about them.

Have you looked for any updated drivers? or possibly rolling back drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 40364680
Not VOIP. Just found that out. Have tried all things to do with drivers.  Power management and anything else I could think of sans the pci card. That'll be next.
0