?
Solved

error should clear when typing

Posted on 2014-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have a validation on my form that when I hit submit all empty fields add a class called 'error-red'

How can I add a line of jquery to the code, that when someone starts typing in an input field with that class, the class should be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40364279
Depends on your markup - shoud we guess?

$("someinput").focus(function(){
$("someerrorclass").hide()
})

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364285
test page : http://jsfiddle.net/oxx8t99c/
$("form").on("keyup", ".error-red", function() {
     if( $.trim($(this).val()).length > 0 ) {
          $(this).removeClass("error-red");
     }
});

Open in new window

0