Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot use IIS

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have installed IIS. Seems to be running.

Now I have added an HTML file into c:\inetpub\wwwroot.

I checked Services, the World Wide Web Publishing Service has been started.

So, I expected that if I point my browser to localhost\myfile.html, it would run, but shows the error "This webpage is not available".

So in IIS Manager, I right-click on " Default Web Site", then choose Manage Web Site, then choose Start, upon which I get the error:

IIS Manager
The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ( Exception from HRESULT: 0X80070020)
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364338
First it should be


localhost/myfile.html

Second this error sounds like you have multiple sites configured without host headers and you want them all bound to port 80.

Do you have any additional sites configured ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40364694
you have some other software that has taken over port 80.. skype is known for this(advanced settings uncheck use port 80/443).   You may have another web server running i.e. apache, tomcat6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40409069
great, thanks!
0