?
Solved

Update Everyone's Address in AD or GAL

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi Experts,

We just moved, and hence, address got changed.  Is there a way I can update everyone address at once in AD or from Exchange/GAL?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364386
$users = Get-ADUser -filter *
foreach $user in $users) {
Set-ADUser $user -StreetAddress "12345 Testing St" -City "TestCity" -State "OK" -PostalCode "000000"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvin McLean earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364392
This should be used if you need to update multiple users at the same time with the same information.

Instead of going to every users profile and adding your companies address, you can add it to all users at the same time. There are many reasons to update AD user accounts at the same time listed below that can help save you a lot of time.

1.      
Go to your Active Directory Users and Computers Management Console
2.      
Sort your list by Type so that you can have all User accounts at the Top
3.      
You can use Ctrl Click to select a few users or you can select the top user then Shift Click on the bottom user to select all or a range of users
4.      
Right click on the highlighted area and select Properties
5.      
From here you can do multiple things
5a. On the General tab you can set a phone number, office, webpage, etc. for all the selected users

5b. On the Account tab you can control things like force password to expire, force user to change password, disable all selected accounts, etc.

5c. On the Address tab you can set the address for all of the selected users

5d. On the profile tab you can set a default profile path or if you have a logon .bat file you can set that in the logon script

5e. Organization, here you can set the Department, company if you have multiple companies, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 40364424
Thank you, Corvin.  This is awesome!

@Joshua -- Thank you!
0