?
Solved

Password login form

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I would like to develop a password login form.  I have a table setup with UserName, and Password.  Everyone will have an initial password of "password".  But the first time they log in to the database I want them to have to change their ready-made password.  Then once they've established their new password it will be their password until they change it.  So I also need a way for them to change their password.

One more thing... they should get three attempts to enter the correct password.  If they don't enter their correct password after three attempts I want the database to close.

Has anyone done this before?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364657
While it is possible and has been done numerous times, this method isn't very secure. For instance, reading the password from the table.

A quick google search will give you several solutions.

Attached is a sample I found on the net ages ago.
SecurityDemo.zip
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364684
...and here is some brute force code to restrict the login attempts to 3

Dim bytCounter As Single

Do Until bytCounter = 3
    If InputBox("Enter Password") <> "Password" Then
        MsgBox "Incorrect Password"
        bytCounter = bytCounter + 1
        If bytCounter = 3 Then
            MsgBox "you failed to login after 3 attempts," & vbCrLf & "...please contact your supervisor"
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Else
        MsgBox "login successful"
        Exit Do
    End If
Loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40366597
Thank you to both of you.
0