?
Solved

More on vlan

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I'm having some problems understanding vlans.
I made up a schematic. Please see attached.
Does that all look right?
vlan.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364530
This does look correct, so long as you make sure to always plug in the APs to the tagged ports on those other switches.

You could, alternatively, just set all the ports to tag VLANs 2 and 3 on all 3 switches.

Tagging doesn't restrict that port to that VLAN; instead, what it does is indicate that traffic for that VLAN should be labeled as such whenever travelling on that port. If you leave the other ports untagged for VLANS 2/3, traffic for those VLANs will not work correctly on those ports, assuming you're using segregated DHCP ranges for the other VLANs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 40364554
Corin, what you are saying is I can do this...

Switch A
**********
Vlan2 tag  1-20
vlan3 tag 1-20

Switch B
**********
vlan2 tag 1-20
vlan3 tag 1-20
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40365386
Keep in mind that you must also create the corresponding tag mapping on the Core Switch, and possibly on the firewall - unless you use different firewalls/routers for each of the VLANs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 2000 total points
ID: 40366999
Yes, you can tag those VLANs on all ports. Pergr is correct, though, that you should also tag that traffic on the core switch (again, you can do so on all ports without issues, as the tagging doesn't cause port to always use that VLAN, but just to tag traffic for that VLAN as belonging to it specifically).
0