Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service packs and rollups to exchange server 2010?

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I currently have a freshly installed exchange server 2010. Its current build is 14.1.218.15 - meaning service pack 1 with build 218.15. I want to install service pack(s) and rollups to take it to the most up-to-date version.

First question: Am I correct in assuming that Service Pack 3 with build 210.2 (rollup 7) is the latest version for exchange server 2010?

Second question: What is the correct sequence of applying service packs and/or rollups to get there?
0
Comment
Question by:capata
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364507
If you havent installed any additional updates and there are no Interim Updates it should be pretty straight forward.

Install Service Pack 2, then SP3, then Rollup 7

What Server OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364511
Install Service Pack 3 right away.  You can go from SP1 to SP3 (it will just take a little longer than going from SP2 to SP3).  Install the updates and boom! Your done :)

Rollup 7 should be the latest update for exchange SP3
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364515
I was looking for confirmation on that but couldn't find any. Didn't want to make myself a liar.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364593
I was looking for confirmation on that but couldn't find any.

service packs are cumulative (see faq)

Released: Exchange Server 2010 SP3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/02/12/released-exchange-server-2010-sp3.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40364602
I understand they are cumulative, I just didn't think they included the past SP's as well. Good to know
0
 

Author Comment

by:capata
ID: 40364610
@Joshua - I am running Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with Service Pack 1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chadfs
ID: 40384782
I am running Windows 2011 SBS with Exchange 2010 SP3.  Are the roll ups cumulative as well or do I need to install each roll up in order?
0