?
Solved

FAS2040 trunking

Posted on 2014-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
Hello, we have a FAS2040 with dual controllers, 4 eth's on each controller.

I have configured controller 1 e0a and e0b in a LACP TRUNK, connected on switch A.

Controller 2 e0a and e0b in a LACP TRUNK, connected on switch B.

What is the best way to connect and configure e0c and e0d?

Should i add both to the actual trunk and connect them to the opposite switch?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:manolocruz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364561
The best way would be to trunk ALL

e0a, e0b, e0c, e0d in one LACP TRUNK - Controller 1

e0a, e0b, e0c, e0d in one LACP TRUNK - Controller 2


and then when you build the LACP Trunk build it across Switch A and Switch B? (if you can LAG across switches).

so you've got two ports on Switch A, two ports on Switch B, which gives you Load Balancing and Resilience should a switch fail.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364567
what type of switch do you have?

If you  have a stacked switch I would consider doing a trunk port between the switches.

If not you can configure a single lacp interface to each switch then configure a 3rd interface and use the two interfaces with the fabor option. This is using a second level interface group.

Good example
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1114171/html/GUID-FCC188D3-20EC-4B35-8F52-9649BB1B600E.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 40376804
we use a HP PROCURVE SWITCH.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40376832
Okay, so you can create a LACP Trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 40376845
so, should i get one LACP trunk using e0a and e0b to switch A and another one using e0c and e0d to switch B?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40376964
HP works as well.

You can create a single level lacp on e0 and e0b going to one switch, another lacp e0c and 0d to another then 3rd level interface that includes both of these so that you have full redundancy if you don't have something like a HP 2920 that allows you to stack the backplane
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 40377037
Well to be more precise, we do have a 2530-48g
how to do a 3rd level interface?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40377126
I meant second level interface, take a look at the link

http://blog.szamosattila.hu/index.php/2012/07/netapp-second-level-vif/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40377138
The 2530 switch does not have a stack cable which means that you'll need to have a second layer ifgroup to mitigate a swtich going down.  For example if you had 2920 switches you could use the stack cable and then create lacp ifgroups across the switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 40378928
will check the links and reply back tomorrow!

Thanks for now.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41713847
0