Solved

How Can I change the Default Desktop Resolution for Remote Desktop Users?

Posted on 2014-10-06
14
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I want to be able to set the default desktop resolution the remote desktop services users get deployed.

This is for Server 2008 R2 Standard.

I Looked everywhere, time for the experts

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ParisBP
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40364613
1. Click the Remote Desktop icon on your PC - RDC dialog appears
2. Click the Options button - a set of tabs appears
3. Click on the Display tab and select the resolution
4. Connect to the remote computer - the remote screen resolution will be used next time
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40364669
How are you deploying access to users?  Copy of .rdp files to the users desktops or copying the file to a share?  If it is a RDP file, create your connection, edit it and then change resolution and re-save it.  You should publish your apps as remote apps and this way, applications will be seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40364676
I am looking at how to set it from the server end.
so all users have the same resolution.
without editing, several,  .rdp files
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40364689
I would recommend publishing applications by using RD Web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40364696
I can force the remote users to a 1024 x 768 resolution this way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40364700
Is there a setting in Remote Desktop Services that sets the same resolution for all?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40364720
When you are running remote applications, applications will launch just as if you are running it locally on your computer (i.e. Excel) and you do not see the desktop of the RD server.  If you must publish remote desktop then publishing it as a remote app, you could force what resolution it should run as.  Refer to links below for more information:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/12/introducing-remoteapp-user-assignment.aspx
http://letstalktechtalk.blogspot.ca/2012/10/70-646-remote-desktop-services-in.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40364723
Running as an app isn't going to work in my environment.
folks need their desktops.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40364759
You could put a link on web page which users can launch which may contain something like this:

mstsc /v:rdpserver /h:768 /w:1024

You said your users have their applications on their desktop on the terminal server?  If that is the case, why don't you implement VDI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40365742
I am really chasing down ones users desktop resolution on TS.

VDI is overkill in my environment. good thought though.

Ok.. explain how to implement
mstsc /v:rdpserver /h:768 /w:1024 via link?

Do I put that in the .rdp?
thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40365799
Create an RDP with all the settings you want.  Save it on your intranet/web server.  The link will point to the RDP file (i.e. http://intranet.mydomain.local/TSApp.rdp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40365805
How does this play into this?
mstsc /v:rdpserver /h:768 /w:1024
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40365810
The command you have posted tells the client the server name is rdpserver and to use resolution of 1024x768.  You could simply run mstsc, configure the parameters and save it as an RDP file.  The content of the RDP file will be as per below and you can see the parameters in it:

screen mode id:i:1
use multimon:i:0
desktopwidth:i:1024
desktopheight:i:768
session bpp:i:32
winposstr:s:0,1,147,42,1187,849
compression:i:1
keyboardhook:i:2
audiocapturemode:i:0
videoplaybackmode:i:1
connection type:i:7
networkautodetect:i:1
bandwidthautodetect:i:1
displayconnectionbar:i:1
enableworkspacereconnect:i:0
disable wallpaper:i:0
allow font smoothing:i:0
allow desktop composition:i:0
disable full window drag:i:1
disable menu anims:i:1
disable themes:i:0
disable cursor setting:i:0
bitmapcachepersistenable:i:1
full address:s:rdpserver
audiomode:i:0
redirectprinters:i:1
redirectcomports:i:0
redirectsmartcards:i:1
redirectclipboard:i:1
redirectposdevices:i:0
autoreconnection enabled:i:1
authentication level:i:2
prompt for credentials:i:0
negotiate security layer:i:1
remoteapplicationmode:i:0
alternate shell:s:
shell working directory:s:
gatewayhostname:s:
gatewayusagemethod:i:4
gatewaycredentialssource:i:4
gatewayprofileusagemethod:i:0
promptcredentialonce:i:0
use redirection server name:i:0
rdgiskdcproxy:i:0
kdcproxyname:s:
drivestoredirect:s:
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40366870
Thank You
0