Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF writer to print from QuickBooks through RemoteApp?

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
We have a user that remotes from out of the office into a RemoteApp QuickBooks program. She would like to print PDFs to her local computer. In testing, I have tried base installs of CutePDF, Foxit, and a trial install of novaPDF on my own workstation but nothing gets a save dialog to come up on my end and I don't get any errors coming up.
0
Comment
Question by:ntobin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 750 total points
ID: 40364809
What you need to do is install CUTEPDF or any other PDF application on the user machine, on the server create a mapping file to map user's PDF printer to HP LaserJet 4 driver.  This way, the server will print to a HP LaserJet driver which will print to the local user PDF printer.  Follow instructions below:

- Open command prompt as Administrator and open NotePad
- Copy below to the file and create an entry for the CutePDF printer (client printer driver name is case sensitive) and save it as c:\windows\inf\printsub.inf

[Printers]
;"Client Printer Driver Name"            =      "Server Printer Driver Name"

"Brother FAX-2820 USB Printer"            =      "HP LaserJet 4"

- Open Registry and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WDS\rdpwd
- Enter C:\windows\Inf\printsub.inf for Option PrinterMappingINFName
- If it doesn't exist then create as REG_SZ
- Reboot server and try again
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 750 total points
ID: 40367107
Mohammed's answer left out an important step.  It's missing the registry entry that specifies the section of the INF file. For that print driver re-mapping to work, you need 3 elements: a registry entry for the INF file name, a registry entry for the INF section and the INF file.

See the MS KB article on how to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239088

In that document, it says the following:
Open Regedt32.exe and locate the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\Wds\rdpwd
Add the following values:

1.

Name: PrinterMappingINFName
Type: REG_SZ
Data: Name of the .inf file to which you want to redirect lookups.
Example: c:\winnt\inf\ntprintsubs.inf

2.

Name: PrinterMappingINFSection
Type: REG_SZ
Data: Name of the section in the .inf file to which you want to redirect lookups. Example: Printers
Then, it describes how to create the INF file. It can be done in Notepad, or you can use the Terminal Server Printer Driver Redirection Wizard to create it.

Personally, I think these steps aren't necessary to resolve this issue.

I think it might be better to install CutePDF on the Server & then also install it on the client PC, the local CutePDF printer on the client PC should be redirected to the user's server session and that should enable them to "print" to the redirected CutePDF printer & create the PDF file on the client pc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40367250
Installing CutePDF on the server will launch CutePDF to launch on the server and it will create the PDF on the server.  This is not an issue users have their home directory or c: drive mapped.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40368230
The user would need to print to the CutePDF printer redirected from their PC in order to create the PDF on the client PC.  The reason why he would need to install CutePDF on the server as well is because the local PDF printer won't redirect if the driver isn't installed on the server.

I get where you are going with the print driver mapping but, for me, installing the CutePDF printer on the client PC and on the server is the simpler solution.
0