?
Solved

Copying a program

Posted on 2014-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi all

How can i copy a program from one pc to another
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40364587
The short answer is that you can't.unless you have the software installer and if commeical then license. so that you uninstall from the existing machine and install it in the new machine. When you run an installer, it installs exactly what is needed for that computer. If it happens to match perfectly with another computer .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 40364589
As a general rule you can't.  When a program is installed on a computer it usually makes changes to the registry and might install .dlls or other files and also create a folder under the user account for special settings.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40364592
Depends on the program. If it's a no-install/stand-alone executable (an EXE file), you can just copy the EXE file to the other PC (there are, of course, licensing issues, but I'll leave it to you to be sure you're in license compliance). The NirSoft utilities are a good example of this. If the EXE requires some DLLs, you'll need to copy those, too. The PDFtk Server is a good example of this.

But most programs these days cannot simply be copied. They typically make changes to the registry and require that a proper installation be done via the installer/setup program. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364652
Laplink's PC-Mover does  a good job of moving MOST programs.   I've seen very few exceptions over the years.

http://www.laplink.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40364653
There are three options:
1) you simply install it on another pc and move there the database from pc1
2) you use a progra called PCMover to move the program
3) you find a zero install copy of this program and let it run without installing
0