Solved

T-SQL Split name at comma

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have seen a lot of questions and answers for this but not a lot for my situation.

I have lastname,firstname<space>(maybe middle initial, maybe full middle name, maybe nothing whatever it is I do not want it)

The convention from the source system is lastname, firstname<space> "the rest" which is enforced at the field level. Sorry it should have been designed differently but was not. I did not do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phil916
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40364650
So, what are you hoping for?
A query that will take the input field and return everything left of the comma as one field and everything between the comma and the space as a second field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil916
ID: 40364660
Sally M Smith is entered as

Smith,Sally M

I want
SELECT
Smith
,Sally

Most methods I can find will give me

Smith
,Sally M
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil916
ID: 40364690
I should add that it could be

Smith,Sally M
Jones,Tommy Lee
Gifford,Frank

In all cases I need only first and last separated.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40364717
Patindex is your friend here.
It is constructing RIGHT statement that's a bit tough.
I don't have any data with a comma and no space immediately, but the idea is there

Here's a start.
My table is tblClients and [Client Name]
select [client name],
LEFT([Client Name],PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Client Name] )-1) as lastname,
LEN([Client Name]) as length,
PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Client Name]) as space,
PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Client Name] ) as comma,
left([Client Name],PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Client Name])) as firstname
from dbo.tblClients
where [Client Name] like '%,%'

Open in new window


The RIGHT Statement isn't correct yet.
I'll get it in a bit, but give it a whirl
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 40364754
SELECT name AS original_name, LEFT(name, CHARINDEX(' ', name + ' ', CHARINDEX(',', name)) - 1) AS last_and_first_only
FROM (
    SELECT 'Smith,Sally M' AS name UNION ALL
    SELECT 'Jones,Tommy Lee' UNION ALL
    SELECT 'Gifford,Frank'
) AS test_data
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 40364886
Try this snippet:
SELECT [All needed fields but name],
	SUBSTRING(BadFieldNoCookie, 1, CHARINDEX(',', BadFieldNoCookie)-1 AS LastName,
	SUBSTRING(SUBSTRING(BadFieldNoCookie, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', BadFieldNoCookie + ' ')-1), CHARINDEX(',', BadFieldNoCookie), LEN(BadFieldNoCookie)) AS FirstName
FROM ATable

Open in new window

Obviously, change the field and table names....
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 300 total points
ID: 40364921
Persnicketty bit of syntax.
This breaks your data into separate fields and ditches the comma
Is that what you want?
To break your ugly field into two fields and ditch middle names and initials?
You can do without [name], length, thespace, and comma , but in code it shows you the math

select [name],
LEN([Name]) as length,
PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Name]) as thespace,
PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Name] ) as comma,

Case PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Name])
	when 0 then RIGHT([name],len([name])- PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Name] ))
	else RIGHT (LEFT([name],PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Name])), PATINDEX ( '% %' , [Name]) - PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Name] )) 
end AS firstname,
LEFT([Name],PATINDEX ( '%,%' , [Name] )-1) as lastname
 FROM (
     SELECT 'Smith,Sally M' AS name UNION ALL
     SELECT 'Jones,Tommy Lee' UNION ALL
     SELECT 'Gifford,Frank'
 ) AS test_data 

Open in new window


"Most methods I can find will give me

 Smith
 ,Sally M "

It's taking the right 'x' characters of the left 'y' characters that is the trick to getting rid of what you don't want.
0