Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TEMPDB got deleted SQL 2012

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I just got a frantic call from IT. It appears that someone had gone into a backup program(Backup Exec) and had clicked on what was the 'F' drive, got a prompt about formatting the drive and clicked 'Yes'. The problem was the drive he wanted to format was the 'G' drive, the 'F' drive had all the SQL data including the tempdb. Equally disturbing was the fact that all backups go to the drive he just formatted so there are no backups to restore since they did no cloud backup or even external drive backups. So now they expect me to be a miracle worker and restore the data. My question here is how can I at least recreate the tempdb database so I can get SQL 2012 back up and running?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40364748
You can never recreate tempdb, as it's just a "scratchpad" area.  It's always recreated as an empty db when SQL Server starts up.

*Immediately* quarantine the drive and attempt to run some software on it to recover the files.  If he did a "quick format", most of the data is still actually there, just the directory is overwritten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40364948
They were using something called EasyUS to try to recover the data. If the data can be recovered, someone keeps their job. If not, the most recent updates are a week old and I have a long day ahead of me tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 40365399
Apart of some software that can recover files if you don't feel comfortable there's also some companies that will do the recovery work but the wise thing to do now it's not touch more in the F: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40365661
They are running EasyUS to try to recover. It has been running for the past 12 hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40369229
Thanks for offering the advice. The IT staff lives to see another day.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40369242
Woohoo!  P.S.: You really should strongly consider adding daily backups of all dbs, including system ones, to your processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40369277
That was my advice to these folks. I told them to at least get an external drive for now but then to look into cloud backup.  I almost passed out when they told me they had no backups! In today's day and age that is unforgivable.
0