?
Solved

burn dvd from windows7 limited to 700MB

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
i'm trying to burn a few files that are 700MB in size to one DVD
right clicking my dvd drive in windows explorer says the DVD is 4.3GB
when i past 2 700MB files on the drive it says "the is not enough space on system. you need and additional 720 mb to copy these files". Is this referring to my C drive as i only have 500MB free space there. I suspect its for a temp file. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Corvin McLean
Corvin McLean earned 500 total points
ID: 40364771
Hi Glenn,

Yes, you are having this issue because you need to have the total space free on you HD equal or in some cases grater to the size of content you are trying to burn for the creation of the temp file.

Try selecting "Like a USB Flash drive" when windows asks you what to do, This should create a "Live File System" with no need for a temp file.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40364826
glenn_r --
Or use a rewrite DVD (DVD-RW) blank and burn all files separately.

"C drive as i only have 500MB free space there"
Yikes!  Clean up C drive.
One safe way is Disk Cleanup
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/818-disk-cleanup-open-use.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40365006
I'm pretty sure that CD/DVD burning requires enough free hard disk space to make copies of the files to be burned.  So if you have two 700MB files then you need 1400MB free space.  I suggest you copy some of your unused files to another drive over the network to free up some space.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40365368
you can :
uninstall old - or not used software
delete temp files
move your data to an external drive (temporary - if needed)

or just install a bigger drive, and image your >OS to it, here a free one :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0