Solved

website crashes when printed

Posted on 2014-10-06
11
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Client and her staff member state that their site crashes when they print any page other than the Contact, Home and Fish Light pages.  It printed fine for me.  Anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Client's staff uses a mac with Safari 4.1.3.  Client uses a PC. Not sure what browser.

http://freshflo.com
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 40364762
The SITE crashes or the BROWSER crashes.  That would really be something if the site crashed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40364791
Client says, "...I can print the home, contact, and fish light pages no problems.  It's all the others that shut down my browser and my printer. "
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40364863
You might not be able to help them.  Safari 4.1.3 was only available for OSX 10.4 which was for Power Macs, not Intel Macs.  Safari 5.1.7 is the only version for PCs.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safari_version_history
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 40365842
I guess the obvious question is "what's different about these pages"?  Are there special controls, or code behind them?  What about them would make them harder for the browser to digest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40366258
That's the thing.  I don't see anything different between the pages.  This is a head-scratcher that is for sure!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40366272
There could be code/controls in the page itself - hidden, that is.  You may have to view the source as the browser sees it, in order to detect anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40366485
You might not be able to help them.  Safari 4.1.3 was only available for OSX 10.4 which was for Power Macs, not Intel Mac

Dave, this also happened to client who has a pc.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40366861
Details are important.  What Windows OS and what browser?  I see nothing weird about your pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40377262
Client is not getting back to me on this "problem" so I am guessing it isn't a problem any more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40377268
Feelng generous - giving everyone points.  Not sure if this really was a problem or not!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40377443
Thanks!
0